Study MBBS in Russia – Complete Guide

Why to go for Russia for MBBS?

 

Russia is well known for its education especially in the field of medicine and engineering.

There are thousands of students in Indian who appears for the medical exam but few of them got the admissions in the medical colleges and rest try to clear the exam again. So studying MBBS from Russia is the best option to fulfil your dream and study in your desired steam.

Studying in Russia is very affordable and easy. There are lots of medical colleges and MBBS universities in Russia so student can get admission very easily over there. Russia has 98% literacy rate and has best education system. To get admission in Russia is not as much difficult as it sounds. Students just need to fulfill the requirement. And after meeting the admission criteria, the admission letter is issued.

After all this, students must submit the required documents along with a charge for an invitation page. With this letter you can by going to foreign embassy demand a visa.

Benefits of Russian Universities

  • Modern & Comfortable Accommodation Campuses Available
  • Professional and Experienced faculty
  • Abilities of work in global research groups
  • Global projects certify by International recognized boards
  • Sports, Entertainment and Academic facilities available
  • Average tuition fees per academic year

So, if you are willing to make your career in MBBS from Russia, then feel free to contact MBBS Consultancy for the right and professional consultation from experts for your bright and prosperous future in Russia.

Doing MBBS from Russia is extremely popular in India due to the fact that, way back in 1996, the Indian students who were passionate to become doctor started traveling here.

Over a period of last 25 years, more than 6,000 doctors have returned back to India. Many have settled abroad working in various hospitals after completing their MBBS study in Europe. Medical schools for MBBS in Russia recognized by MCI opened new avenues for students in India.

Last year, low-cost Russia MBBS colleges attracted more than 3,500 Indian students. Medical education in Russia is famous across the globe. Also, Russian MBBS degree in India is valid due to the colleges for MBBS in Russia recognized by MCI are available and they come under the top 10 medical COLLEGES IN RUSSIA

It is not an easy decision for the students and parents to study MBBS in abroad at low cost.

Most of the time, it is the dream of the students but the parents are not aware of the advantages and disadvantages of studying MBBS in abroad.

Every country has both the sides. The students need to know both the angles while taking the decision to study MBBS in abroad at low cost. The decision is based on consultant’s advice. However, you should be able to differentiate between and admission agent and study MBBS in abroad consultant.

In 2016, estimated 3500+ Indian students looking for low-cost MBBS in abroad decided for Russia as their destination. Medical education Russia is now chosen by a maximum of students in India.

Russian State Medical Universities Fees Structure (English Medium)

UNIVERSITIESFees (1st Year)  Total Fees
USD $IN Rs.USD $IN Rs.
Moscow State Medical University8000520000624004056000
People Friendship University (Moscow)10500682500640004160000
Stavropol State Medical University4400286000306001989000
Kazan State Medical University6000390500399702598000
Bashkir State Medical University6000390000243151581000
Volgograd State Medical University5630365950370802410200
Smolensk State Medical University5200338000342002223000
Kursk State Medical University700045500037000240500
Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University4700350500268001742000
Ulyanovsk State Medical University4000260000204001326000
Crimea State Medical University4000260000199001293500
Mari State University5500357500280001820000
Samara State Medical University4000260000240001560000

1 USD=INR 75 (approx for calculation) Actual rate at the time of fees payment will be calculated.

Medical Checkup, Medical Insurance and Visa Extension is excluded, Food Expenses $100-150 per month. Accommodation $500-1000 per year. Book My University service charges are additional for visa processing and air ticket charges

Top MBBS UNIVERSITIES in RUSSIA

THE PEOPLES’ FRIENDSHIP UNIVERSITY

It is an educational and research institution located in southern Moscow. It is ranked by the Ministry of Education of Russia as the country’s third-best university after Moscow State University and Saint Petersburg State University.

The institution was founded in 1960 as the Peoples’ Friendship University.Its stated objective during the height of the Cold War was to help developing nations, mainly in Asia, Africa and South America, by providing higher education and professional training. Many students from developed countries also attended the university.

KABARDINO BALKARIAN STATE UNIVERSITY

It is one of the leading scientific, educational, informational, social and cultural University in Nalchik city of Kabardino-Balkarian Republic of Russian Federation. Kabardino-Balkarian State University annually produces about two thousand specialists.

Kabardino-Balkarian State University formed in 1957 in Nalchik on the basis of Pedagogical college. On 50th anniversary Kabardino-Balkarian State University received Certificate of Merit and Medal from State Duma for its outstanding services and achievements.

In 2008, the Kabardino-Balkarian State University enlisted in 100 best universities in Russia. In 2010, the Kabardino-Balkarian State University received an honorary diploma of the winner of All-Russian contest “100 Best University of Russia in the field of science and education”.

Currently Kabardino-Balkarian State University operates the university complex as a new type of school, which combines different levels of educational institutions, implementing educational programs of higher, secondary, post-graduate and additional professional education.

VOLGOGRAD STATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY

The Volgograd State Medical University, Established in 1953, is one of the most famous and highly reputable Higher Schools both in Russia and abroad. It is proud of its highly-qualified teaching staff, advanced researchers and experienced physicians whose names are world-famous.

It is currently headed by the prominent Russian scientist, Academician of the Russian Academy for Medical Sciences, Professor Vladimir I. Petrov.

Choosing this University means plentiful opportunities for gaining professional expertise and career pursuit. The University is accredited by the Russian Ministry for Education for the teaching of both Russian and overseas students. The University is also listed in the Directory of Higher Medical Schools recognized by the World Health Organisation.

It means that our graduates can get a job at any country after passing national examinations if necessary.

MBBS IN RUSSIA FAQs

How much does it cost to study MBBS in Russia?

Russia medical universities provide you with low-cost MBBS education, and the cost of the study ranges from 2 lakh to 5 lakh approximately.

Is Russia Good for medical studies?

As compared to India, Russia provides MBBS education at the one-fifth of the cost in India. So, you can go to pursue MBBS in Russia if you want it at highly subsidised fees.

Is Neet required for MBBS in Russia 2019?

Yes, the students have to clear NEET for studying MBBS in Russia. But to take admission in the Russian universities, they don’t need an entrance test.

Is it worth doing MBBS in Russia?

Yes, the value of MBBS from Russia and India is the same. The students get some preference in the field. It’s just that the international students have to give MCI screening test if they want to continue in India. But the expense incurred during the study is very high so that it will cost too much.

Can I do MBBS from Russia?

Yes, anyone can pursue MBBS in Russia. There is no entrance test required to take admission in Russian universities; only the students must have secured 50% in Physics, chemistry and biology.

Which university is best for MBBS in Russia?

Kazan federal university is highly acclaimed MBBS University in Russia. The fees structure for MBBS in Russia is 1,800,000 rupees approximately in Kazan federal university. This university is considered the best option in Russia as it provides medical experience with 80 world-class research.